🎭 Mood Search 📅 On This Day 💎 Missed Gems 🎬 Cinema Quiz ⚔️ This or That 🎮 Games Hub 🎥 Directors 🎭 Genres 📆 Decades 🏆 Leaderboards
TB TB
🎬 Film · English

The Bride! (2026)

drama film

Plot

2026 American film directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal

✍️ CinePearl Editorial AI-generated by Groq / Llama 3.3 · CC0 data

Why Watch This

Directed by Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Bride! offers an intimate, character‑driven look at commitment and sacrifice that feels both contemporary and timeless. Its stark visual style and raw dialogue make the film a compelling study of love under pressure.

Best For

Drama lovers, Indie enthusiasts, Female director fans, Emotional storytelling, Festival circuit

The CinePearl Take

Gyllenhaal’s direction is unflinching, letting the story breathe while the unnamed lead delivers a quietly magnetic performance that anchors the film’s emotional core. The pacing is deliberately measured, allowing tension to build in everyday moments rather than relying on plot twists. Themes of agency and societal expectation are explored with a nuance that rewards attentive viewing, even if the script occasionally wavers.

If You Liked This, Try

Marriage Story · Atonement · Blue Valentine

Cast & Crew

Director
Maggie Gyllenhaal
Writer
Maggie Gyllenhaal

Data sourced from Wikidata (CC0 public domain). Editorial content generated by Groq AI for informational purposes.

⭐ Rate This

★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Tap a star to rate
Your rating
—
Community
—

🔍 Looking for more?

🎬 Movies Like The Bride! →
Info
Released
26 Feb 2026
Language
English
Country
United States
IMDb
tt30851137 ↗

🎬 Movies Like The Bride!

See all →

AI-curated picks based on story, tone and theme — showing Any first.

Marriage StoryMarriage Story COMEDY DRAMA 2019
Marriage Story
English · comedy drama

United States · Also English

AtonementAtonement WAR FILM 2007
Atonement
English · war film

United Kingdom · Same genre: drama film · Also English

Blue ValentineBlue Valentine ROMANCE FILM 2010
Blue Valentine
English · romance film

United States · Same genre: drama film · Also English

A Dog'sA Dog'sPerfectPerfectChristmasChristmas DRAMA FILM 2026
A Dog's Perfect Christmas
English · drama film

Same genre: drama film · Also English · Also 2020s

AnonymousAnonymous DRAMA FILM 2011
Anonymous
English · drama film

United Kingdom · Same genre: drama film · Also English

Burning NightBurning Night DRAMA FILM 2019
Burning Night
Brazilian Portuguese · drama film

Argentina · Same genre: drama film

HardballHardball HOOD FILM
Hardball
English · hood film

Germany · Same genre: drama film · Also English

Forty LoveForty Love DRAMA FILM
Forty Love
English · drama film

Same genre: drama film · Also English

Way of theWay of theWarrior KidWarrior Kid DRAMA FILM
Way of the Warrior Kid
English · drama film

Same genre: drama film · Also English

The DamThe DamBustersBusters DRAMA FILM
The Dam Busters
English · drama film

United Kingdom · Same genre: drama film · Also English